Skip to content

PROGRAM

Colloqui.AT.e 2024
ARCHITECTURAL ENGINEERING IN ITALY AND WORLDWIDE. COMPARING EXPERIENCES
Palermo 12-15th June 2024
Wednesday
12 June 2024
Aula Magna M. De Simone, Dept. of Architecture, Bldg. 14, Campus UNIPA
10:00 – 19:00Registration
11:00 – 11:30FORM.AT.
Institutional Greetings by Marco Rosario Nobile, Deputy Director of the Department of Architecture (UNIPA)
Coordinator of PhD Course in Architecture, Arts and Planning
Simona Colajanni, Calogero Vinci
11:30 – 12:00I Lecture: Comunicare la Scienza e scomunicare la pseudoscienza
Michelangelo Gruttadauria, President of the Museum System of the University of Palermo (SiMuA)
12:00 – 13:30II Lecture: Comunicare le Scienze. Problemi e Metodi
Dario Mangano, UNIPA Rector's Delegate for the Promotion and Communication of the Training Offer
13:30 – 14:30Light Lunch
Emeroteca, Dept. of Architecture, Bldg. 14, Campus UNIPA
14.30 – 16.00INNOV.AT.I
Introduction by Rossano Albatici, Manuela Grecchi
16:00 – 18:00DOT.AT.I
18:00 – 19:00Collateral activities
19:00Welcome Aperitif among D’Arch poplar trees_________________________________________________________________________________________________
Thursday,
13 June

2024
Sala delle Capriate, Sala Magna, Sant’Antonio Abate Church at Steri, UNIPA Rectorate, Piazza Marina
08:30Registration
09:30 – 10:00Opening Ceremony: Welcome by the Organizing Committee and Institutional Greetings
Rossella Corrao, Coordinator of Colloqui.AT.e 2024 Organizing Committee and Member of Ar.Tec Board 
Fabio Fatiguso, President of Ar.Tec. Scientific Society
Massimo Midiri, Rector of the University of Palermo (UNIPA)
Marco Rosario Nobile, Deputy Director of the Department of Architecture (UNIPA)
Antonino Valenza, Head of the Department of Engineering (UNIPA)
Silvano Arcamone, Director D.R. of the Agenzia del Demanio Sicilia
Francesco Sorrentino, Provveditore Opere Pubbliche Sicilia e Calabria, Ministry of Infrastructures and Transport
Alberto Rui, President of Confrestauro Association
10:00 – 10:30Coffee break
10:30 – 11:00I Session: A_Construction and Conservation History
Key Lecture: Lessons from Construction History: why architectural engineers need to understand the past to design for the future?
James W.P. Campbell, MA DipArch PhD (Cantab) RIBA IHBC FSA, Chairman of the Construction History Society, University of Cambridge, UK
11:00 – 13:00Presentation of papers received for Topic A_Construction and Conservation History
Presentation of selected papers
13:00 – 14:30Light Lunch
14:30 – 15:00II Session: B_Construction and Building Performance
Key Lecture: Counterbalancing the impacts of Urban Climate using Super Cool Materials
Mattheos Santamouris, Scientia Professor, Anita Lawrence Professor of High Performance, University of New South Wales, Sydney, Australia
15:00 – 17:00Presentation of papers received for Topic B_ Construction and Building Performance
Presentation of selected papers
17:00 – 17:30Coffee break
17:30 – 18:30Assembly of the Members of Ar.Tec. Scientific Association
18:30 – 19:30Collateral Activities
Citysea Terrace, Palermo Marina Yachting, Molo Trapezoidale
20:30Gala dinner & dance, Award of Ar.Tec Seal________________________________________________________________________________—____PRova
Friday
14 June 2024
Aula Magna M. De Simone, Dept. of Architecture, Bldg. 14, Campus UNIPA
08:30Registration
09:00 – 10:15Conference Sponsors Technical Seminars (Buffa, CNT, Innova, Microgeo, XLAM Dolomiti)
10:15 – 10:45Coffee break
10:45 – 11:15III Session: C_Building Design and Technologies
Key Lecture: From destruction to regeneration. An integrative approach creating ecosystemic living spaces in architecture and urbanism
Joachim Eble, Architect, Joachim Eble Architektur, Tubinga, Germany
11:15 – 13:15Presentation of papers received for Topic C_ Building Design and Technologies
Presentation of selected papers
13:15 – 14:45Light Lunch
14:45 – 15:30Cycle of Meetings for Discussion and Information on Perspectives in Teaching,
Research and Enhancement of Knowledge of the GSD 08/CEAR-08
"Design, Architectural Technology, Architectural Engineering, and Management of the Built Environment"
First Meeting - La Riforma dei Saperi: dal Settore Concorsuale 08/C1 “Design e Progettazione Tecnologica dell’Architettura”
al Gruppo Scientifico-Disciplinare “Design, Tecnologia dell’Architettura, Architettura Tecnica e Gestione dell’Ambiente Costruito”
Participants:
Lidia La Mendola, Coordinatore del Comitato per l’Area 08  Consiglio Università Nazionale (CUN) 
Fabio Fatiguso, President of the Architectural Engineering Scientific Society (Ar.Tec.)
Mario Losasso, President of the Italian Society of Architectural Technology (SITdA)
Berardo Naticchia, President of the Italian Society of Science, Technology and Engineering of Architecture (ISTeA)
Raimonda Riccini, President of the Italian Design Society (SID)
15:30 – 16:15FORM.AT.I – INNOV.AT.I – DOT.AT.I
16:15 – 16:30DOTTOR.AT.I 2023 - Awards Ceremony for PhD Thesis
Designing the climate-neutrality. How to re-think the construction process of building insulation by growing mycelium-based biocomposites
Olga Beatrice Carcassi, Postdoctoral Researcher
16:30 – 17:00Coffee break  
17:00 – 17:15Colloqui.AT.e 2024 Best Paper Award Ceremony
17:15 – 17:30Colloqui.AT.e 2025 Nominations
17:30 – 17:45Conference Closing Ceremony and final photo
Loggiato San Bartolomeo, via Vittorio Emanuele, 25
19:00Closing Aperitif
Saturday
15 June

2024
Post-conference technical tour in Trapani province
8:00________Partenza, punto di ritrovo dei partecipanti c/o Porta Felice, Foro Italico Umberto_______________________________________________PRova
10:00Visit to Segesta Archaeological Park (TP)
12:30Visit to Saline and Mothia island, Stagnone Nature Reserve in Marsala (TP)
16:30Visit to historical city centre of Trapani
19:00Visit to historical city centre of Erice and sunset view on Saline and Egadi islands
21:00End tour in Palermo